Armenia's road infrastructure has been a priority for the government in recent years. Major upgrades have been made to key roadways to improve safety and connectivity. These efforts have helped to boost economic growth and tourism in the country.
Out of the total length of the public road network of the Republic of Armenia, which is about 7548 km, significant progress has been made in 2022 alone - 301.5 km of roads have been rehabilitated, and 153.0 km of roads have been repaired. Additionally, the construction of the new North-South highway will enable safe and fast transportation of goods between the Persian Gulf countries and Europe. Upon its completion, this road, about 556 km in length, will facilitate the traffic from Armenia's southern border to the Georgian border and beyond to the ports of the Black Sea.
The modern rail network currently extends for about 707 km and has 69 operating train stations. It is operated by “South Caucasus Railway” CJSC under a 30-year concession agreement. The rail network provides access to Black Sea ports, including Batumi and Poti. A new railroad extension is currently being discussed.
There are three main mobile operators currently in Armenia: Viva-MTS, Ucom and Team. All of them have convenient tariff plans and packages and service centers are located in major towns and cities where anyone can purchase a sim card or get assistance if needed.
Yerevan’s Metro system consists of a single line and a shuttle branch. There are ten stations and the system covers 12 km. Trains run every five minutes from 7:00 am. The system is used by 60,000 passengers per day.
Water Supply
The water supply and sanitation system have been significantly upgraded. Numerous projects co-financed by international donor agencies are aimed at providing better access to safe, reliable and sustainable water supplies to both urban and rural communities.
Internet access is widespread in Armenia's capital, Yerevan, and is accessable almost everywhere in the country. The Internet speed is generally high and available in the vast majority of public spaces, offices, malls, cafés, schools and universities in Yerevan provide free Wi-Fi access. Many free Wi-Fi hotspots are also available at popular tourist destinations. There is also relevant infrastructure in place to support business needs (cloud hosting, virtual servers, etc.)
Utility Costs
The electricity tariffs in Armenia exhibit variance based on voltage, with rates ranging from 41.98 to 53.48 drams/kWh during the day and 37.98 to 43.48 drams/kWh at night. The wholesale price of drinking water is fixed at AMD 41,490 per cubic meter. As for gas consumption, the rural sector pays 233.9 USD for 1000 cubic meters of natural gas, while other types of activities are charged 143,700 AMD for 10,000 cubic meters.