Armenia-Italy Business Forum in Naples Aims at Strengthening Business Ties and Boosting Investment
On July 4, 2023, the "Armenia-Italy: Facilitating Business Dialogue" business forum took place in Naples, Italy. The forum was organized by Enterprise Armenia, with support from the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in Italy and in cooperation with the Naples Municipality and the Confindustria of Naples Manufacturers.
The business forum was aimed at establishing mutual business ties, promoting cooperation between the business circles of the two countries, and promoting Armenia's investment attractiveness among Italian entrepreneurs.
Federico Freni, Deputy Minister of Economy of Italy, conveyed an opening video message, and opening remarks were delivered by Tsovinar Hambardzumyan, the RA Ambassador to Italy. Levon Ohanesyan, CEO of Enterprise Armenia, Giulio Centemero, Head of the Parliamentary Group of Friendship between Italy and Armenia, Costanzo Jannotti Pecci, President of Confindustria Naples, Antonio Bartolo, Regional Director of South Italy for SACE, and Francesco Senese, Advisor on Foreign Affairs of the Mayor of Naples, also addressed the audience.
During the forum, presentations were given by Raphael Gevorgyan, RA Deputy Minister of Economy, and Davit Sahakyan, RA Deputy Minister of High-Tech Industry, highlighting their respective sectors. Additionally, Anna Hayroyan, Investment Promotion and Foreign Relations Manager at Enterprise Armenia, delivered a presentation on the investment opportunities available in Armenia.
Following the presentations, a networking session took place, focusing on fostering bilateral business connections. As part of the session, an arrangement was made for a degustation of Armenian products, providing attendees with the opportunity to sample and experience the diverse range of Armenian products.
Within the framework of the visit to Naples, the delegation of Enterprise Armenia, accompanied by RA Ambassador to Italy Tsovinar Hambardzumyan, also had meetings with the management of the Italian tie production company Marinella and Apple Developer Academy, the scientific center of the Federico II University of Naples. Possibilities of cooperation with them were discussed.
Levon Ohanesyan also participated in the meeting between Yerevan Deputy Mayor, Tigran Avinyan and Naples Mayor, Professor Gaetano Manfredi.