Enterprise Armenia at Orion Summit 2023: Positioning Armenia as a Thriving IT Hub for Foreign Invest
Levon Ohanesyan, CEO of Enterprise Armenia, and Aram Vardanyan, the Investment Director, participated in the Orion Summit 2023 held in New York, USA, from June 20th to 22nd.  The primary objective of this event was to position Armenia as a regional IT hub and a favourable destination for foreign investments, showcasing successful stories, and presenting promising initiatives from the IT sector.
Within the framework of the summit, various professional discussions were conducted on advanced technology, investments, economics, finance, banking, and other related topics. Productive meetings took place with several investment funds, family offices, and financial institutions. These meetings centered around exploring collaboration opportunities within Armenia's ecosystem, fostering startup development, attracting investments, advancing information technologies, innovation, science, new educational programs, and other relevant areas. During the event, the representatives from Enterprise Armenia delivered speeches, a presentation highlighting Armenia's investment climate, the enticing prospects of the IT sector and available business opportunities.