The 33rd EBRD Annual Meeting and Business Forum in Yerevan
On May 14-16, 2024, the 33rd Annual Meeting and Business Forum of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) was held in Yerevan for the first time under the broad theme of "Delivering Impact Together".
This significant event brought together approximately 2,000 attendees, encompassing representatives from high-ranking official delegations of 74 countries, international organizations, and private sector entities.
Within the framework of the event Armenia’s Investment Outlook Session took place, featuring speeches by the President of Armenia, Vahagn Khachaturyan, and Odile Renaud-Basso, the President of the EBRD, followed by a presentation of the Investment Opportunities in Armenia by Edik Harutyunyan, the Head of the Public Relations and Marketing Department at Enterprise Armenia.
As a moderator, Pegor Papazyan, the Chief Development Officer of TUMO Center for Creative Technologies, facilitated the panel discussion. The panellists featured Hakob Arshakyan, the Vice President of the National Assembly of RA, Mkhitar Hayrapetyan, the Minister of High-Tech Industry,  Zhanna Andreasyan, the Minister of Education, Science, Culture, and Sports, Noubar Afeyan, the Founder and CEO of Flagship Pioneering, and also the Co-founder and Board Chairman of Moderna, and Yervand Zoryan, the Chief Architect at Synopsys.
During the session, attendees had the chance to acquaint themselves with Armenia's investment climate and explore business opportunities within the country.